company information

a. e. lenton (estates) limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a. e. lenton (estates) limited Company Information

company number

00531491

incorporation date

April 1954

registered address

HAGNABY PRIORY, HAGNABY, SPILSBY, LINCOLNSHIRE, PE23 4BP

telephone

01754820203

Website

-

net assets

1,964,789

turnover (est)

£3,692,642

map

£2.6m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A. E. LENTON (ESTATES) LIMITED based on a Turnover of £3.7m and 0.7x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
LEVERTON BROTHERS LIMITED100%99%28 miles
R & M ABBLITT FARMS LTD100%100%41 miles
J. WHARTON (AGRICULTURE) LIMITED100%96%10 miles
O.W. WORTLEY & SONS LIMITED100%99%48 miles
B.B. FARMS LIMITED100%100%59 miles

Balance Sheet  April 2019

net assets

2m

+0.12%

total assets

6m

+0.08%

cash

36.1k

+8.23%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  April 2019

turnover

3.7m

0%

operating profit

262k

0%

gross margin

23%

-9.37%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a. e. lenton (estates) limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a. e. lenton (estates) limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a. e. lenton (estates) limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

1 parent

A. E. LENTON (ESTATES) LIMITED

00531491

a.e. lenton (holdings) ltd 88.37%
heather burnett 5.81%
marlene shooter 5.81%
a.e. lenton (holdings) ltd & a.e. lenton ltd 0.01%

a. e. lenton (estates) limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Graham Shooter73 years Oct 1991- Director
Mr Oliver Shooter40 years Nov 2004- Director

A. E. LENTON (ESTATES) LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Apr 2019Apr 2018Apr 2017Apr 2016Apr 2015
Turnover3,692,6423,476,7213,145,9092,904,32010,376,764
Cost Of Sales2,844,9852,596,1032,365,0592,161,4247,517,692
Gross Profit847,657880,617780,851742,8962,859,072
Admin Expenses585,669939,424588,648611,0782,930,125
Operating Profit261,988-58,807192,203131,818-71,053
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable150623729118
Pre-Tax Profit262,138-58,745192,241131,848-70,935
Tax-49,8060-36,526-26,3690
Profit After Tax212,332-58,745155,715105,478-70,935
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit212,332-58,745155,715105,478-70,935
Employee Costs301,037300,189289,548314,6872,173,117
Number Of Employees1111111280
EBITDA*525,894200,527456,564378,272215,969

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a. e. lenton (estates) limited company details

company number

00531491

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

01110 - Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds

incorporation date

April 1954

age

67

accounts

Small Company

ultimate parent company

previous names

scupholm & son limited (December 1979)

incorporated

UK

address

HAGNABY PRIORY, HAGNABY, SPILSBY, LINCOLNSHIRE, PE23 4BP

last accounts submitted

April 2019