company information

a b print group limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a b print group limited Company Information

company number

00972580

incorporation date

February 1970

registered address

1 GRANGE VALLEY ROAD, BATLEY, WEST YORKSHIRE, WF17 6GH

telephone

01924473481

net assets

2,138,392

turnover (est)

£2,771,849

map

£3.5m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A B PRINT GROUP LIMITED based on Net Assets of £2.1m and 1.66x industry multiple (adjusted for liquidity).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Printing (other than printing of newspapers and printing on labels and tags) n.e.c.

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Net Asset Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
TECHNOPRINT GROUP LTD100%99%2 miles
CROWN PRODUCTS LIMITED100%99%31 miles
PIGS TALES LIMITED100%99%30 miles
GALLOWAYS PRINTERS LIMITED100%99%33 miles
REFLEX PLUS LTD100%99%43 miles

Balance Sheet  March 2020

net assets

2.1m

+0.08%

total assets

3.4m

+0.19%

cash

231k

+0.44%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  March 2020

turnover

2.8m

0%

operating profit

190.8k

0%

gross margin

30.8%

-5.35%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a b print group limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a b print group limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a b print group limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A B PRINT GROUP LIMITED

00972580

2 subsidiaries

alan williamson 93.7%
blanche williamson 6.17%
hilary williamson 0.13%

a b print group limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr Alan Williamson55 years Sep 1997- Director
Mr Richard Walmsley55 years Mar 2011- Director
Mr James Kemp48 years May 2018- Director
Mr Alan Goodall47 years May 2018- Director

A B PRINT GROUP LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Turnover2,771,8492,710,7762,689,9441,949,4312,087,665
Cost Of Sales1,919,6531,830,2181,798,1811,262,7811,363,907
Gross Profit852,196880,558891,763686,650723,758
Admin Expenses661,403907,960879,773598,653518,619
Operating Profit190,793-27,40211,99087,997205,139
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable1,4681,9531,5546661,351
Pre-Tax Profit192,260-25,44913,54388,664206,490
Tax-36,5290-2,573-17,733-41,298
Profit After Tax155,731-25,44910,97070,931165,192
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit155,731-25,44910,97070,931165,192
Employee Costs1,593,3171,627,1761,641,7071,659,5061,531,115
Number Of Employees4648515147
EBITDA*389,944164,991218,024298,162401,488

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a b print group limited company details

company number

00972580

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

18129 - Printing (other than printing of newspapers and printing on labels and tags) n.e.c.

incorporation date

February 1970

age

51

accounts

Unaudited Abridged

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

a.b. co. (design & print) limited (March 2011)

a.b.composer service limited (February 1995)

incorporated

UK

address

1 GRANGE VALLEY ROAD, BATLEY, WEST YORKSHIRE, WF17 6GH

last accounts submitted

March 2020