company information

a.d.c. (export) services limited

 Live 
credit check
company report

a.d.c. (export) services limited Company Information

company number

01162081

incorporation date

March 1974

registered address

HOME FARM, SANDY LANE, ST PAUL'S CRAY, ORPINGTON, BR5 3HY

telephone

01689825628

net assets

-110,884

turnover (est)

£2,727,323

map

£1.1m

This is Pomanda's estimated valuation of A.D.C. (EXPORT) SERVICES LIMITED based on a Turnover of £2.7m and 0.4x industry multiple (adjusted for size and gross margin).

Coming soon...

Industry Breakdown

100% Freight transport by road

The Industry Breakdown is vital for the calculation of Valuations, Pomanda Estimates and Similar Companies. Create a customised breakdown that accurately reflects the business operations.

Industry Turnover Multiple

Note - from March 2020 multiples are calculated monthly, prior to this they were calculated on an annual basis.

Similar Companies

see all

Company Name
Similarity Rating
Industry Overlap
Relative Size
Proximity
WORLDWIDE PALLET LOGISTICS LIMITED100%99%2 miles
PRINCIPLE LOGISTICS LTD100%100%21 miles
PHILLIP W.KEEN LIMITED100%99%14 miles
MARSHALL'S CORPORATION LIMITED100%99%12 miles
KELLY INTERNATIONAL TRANSPORT LIMITED100%99%17 miles

Balance Sheet  February 2019

net assets

-110.9k

-0.57%

total assets

1.6m

+0.72%

cash

419.9k

+3.66%

net assets

Total assets minus all liabilities

Profit & Loss  February 2019

turnover

2.7m

0%

operating profit

199.5k

0%

gross margin

19.6%

-3.78%

turnover

Turnover, or revenue, is the amount of sales generated by a company within the financial year.

a.d.c. (export) services limited Credit Report and Business Information

Very Low Risk70 - 100
Low Risk50 - 70
Moderate Risk30 - 50
High Risk20 - 30
Very High Risk0 - 20
Keep on top of your suppliers, your customers and your own business using real-time company credit Reports. Our detailed company insights and rating allow you to make informed decisions and reduce counterparty risk.

From as little as £6.99

This will not impact your credit rating!

To view a sample report click here

a.d.c. (export) services limited interested in funding or investment

Funding Interest

Pomanda has a large community of Investors, Lenders and Business Owners. If you're interested in buying, selling or raising funds for a business like this start the process with Pomanda.

a.d.c. (export) services limited Ownership

group structure

Ultimate parent company

A.D.C. (EXPORT) SERVICES LIMITED

01162081

2 subsidiaries

john hanley van der luit 34.88%
katrina wilhelmina van der luit 30.76%
caroline mary claxton 30.76%
mrs mary drummond 1.2%
darren james brennan 1.2%
john kenneth drummond 1.2%

a.d.c. (export) services limited directors

officercountryagestartendrole
Mr John Van Der Luit55 years Dec 1991- Director
Ms Katrina Van Der Luit60 years Dec 1991- Director
Mrs Caroline Claxton69 years Jan 1994- Director

A.D.C. (EXPORT) SERVICES LIMITED financials

Data source: Companies HousePomanda Estimates

Feb 2019Feb 2018Feb 2017Feb 2016Feb 2015
Turnover2,727,323395,00039,0709,9991,202,149
Cost Of Sales2,194,130314,74530,9298,022972,132
Gross Profit533,19380,2558,1411,977230,017
Admin Expenses333,673218,171304,98695,592-3,200,343
Operating Profit199,520-137,916-296,845-93,6153,430,360
Interest Payable00000
Interest Receivable1,9136574181,0811,219
Pre-Tax Profit182,769-146,522-296,427-92,5343,431,578
Tax-34,726000-720,631
Profit After Tax148,043-146,522-296,427-92,5342,710,947
Dividends Paid00000
Retained Profit148,043-146,522-296,427-92,5342,710,947
Employee Costs66,96864,83563,78131,455334,253
Number Of Employees222111
EBITDA*216,004-132,835-294,648-88,1823,438,979

* Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

a.d.c. (export) services limited company details

company number

01162081

Type

Private limited with Share Capital

industry

49410 - Freight transport by road

incorporation date

March 1974

age

47

accounts

Total Exemption Full

ultimate parent company

None

previous names

j.p. a.d.c. (export) services limited (November 1982)

incorporated

UK

address

HOME FARM, SANDY LANE, ST PAUL'S CRAY, ORPINGTON, BR5 3HY

last accounts submitted

February 2019